Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] By his own statement, plaintiff Davis did not have permission to take the vehicle, and so he knew that his taking of the vehicle was unauthorized. Reasonable minds could not disagree that plaintiff Davis knew or should have known that he was using the vehicle unlawfully—since he was the one who knowingly took it without authorization, and so the requirement in MCL 500.3113(a) that ‘the person knew or should have known that the motor vehicle . . . was taken unlawfully’ is satisfied.

The Court then held that, because Davis was barred from PIP benefits from MetLife by MCL 500.3113(a), he was also barred from PIP benefits from the MAIPF under MCL 500.3173, which provides that

“A person who because of a limitation or exclusion in sections 3105 to 3116 is disqualified from receiving personal protection insurance benefits under a policy otherwise applying to his accidental bodily injury is also disqualified from receiving benefits under the assigned claims plan.”


Michigan auto accident attorney Stephen Sinas is the lead editor of the appellate case summaries published on this site regarding the Michigan auto insurance law.