Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The Court clarified that Plaintiff was not making this argument at all—she was merely arguing that “a reasonably prudent common carrier, presented with the same circumstances as Pressley, would have recognized Webster’s approach, observed his turn signal, began braking right away, and avoided the accident.”

The Court of Appeals then held that a question of fact existed as to whether Pressley was negligent in his operation of the bus.  Johnson argued that there was a presumption of negligence by Pressley because he rear-ended Webster’s vehicle, in violation of MCL 257.402 (“In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck the rear end of another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing upon any highway within this state, the driver or operator of such first mentioned vehicle shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence.”). SMART, on the other hand, argued that the presumption did not apply because Pressley never “overtook” Webster’s vehicle.  The Court of appeals agreed with Johnson, finding that the bus clearly “overtook” Webster’s vehicle when it rear-ended him.