Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Kennard filed the underlying first-party action, arguing that her communication to Liberty Mutual regarding her intention to move to Michigan operated to bring her policy into compliance with the Michigan no-fault act.  Liberty Mutual moved for summary disposition, which the trial court granted.

The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s summary disposition, rejecting Kennard’s argument that Liberty Mutual was in violation of MCL 500.3012 by not converting her policy into a Michigan no-fault policy upon discovering her intention to move to Michigan.  MCL 500.3012 provides, in pertinent part:

“Such a liability insurance policy issued in violation of [MCL 500.3004 through MCL 500.3012 of the No-Fault Act] shall, nevertheless, be held valid but be deemed to include the provisions required by such sections, and when any provision in such policy or rider is in conflict with the provisions required to be contained by such sections, the rights, duties and obligations of the insured, the policyholder and the injured person shall be governed by the provisions of such sections. [Emphasis added]”