Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Bronson thereafter filed the underlying first-party action against State Farm, which moved for summary disposition, arguing that it had properly mailed a notice of cancellation to Boodt, and that, after Boodt failed to pay upon receipt of the notice, the policy was cancelled—all prior to the subject collision. The trial court granted summary disposition in State Farm’s favor.

The Court of Appeals reversed the trial court’s summary disposition order, holding that a question of fact existed as to whether State Farm did “strictly and affirmatively comply” with the requirements of MCL 500.3020(1)(b)—specifically, that it mail a notice of cancellation to “its insured at the insured’s address last known to the insurer.” There was evidence that State Farm did know that Boodt lived on Lake Street at the time it mailed the notice of cancellation to the Clinton Avenue address—e.g., a letter produced by Boodt’s mother, sent to Boodt from State Farm, addressed to the Lake Street address; the fact that the Lake Street