Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The Court of Appeals determined, however, that the applicable statutory limitation period contained in MCL 600.5807 is six years, and rejected Allstate’s argument that the statutory limitation period was tolled by Moskwa’s prior first-party action.  Thus, the trial court properly dismissed Allstate’s complaint.

Allstate argued that the tolling provision in MCL 600.5856 applied to the present case.  That statute provides:

The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the following circumstances:

(a) At the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme court rules.

(b) At the time jurisdiction over the defendant is otherwise acquired. [MCL 600.5856(a) and (b).]

In interpreting MCL 600.5856, the Court of Appeals relied on one of its own prior decisions and a prior decision of the Supreme Court: Sherrell v. Bugaski, 169 Mich. App 10 (1988) and Mair v. Consumers Power Co., 419 Mich. 74 (1984).