Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Moreover, the trial court granted summary disposition in Progressive’s favor on the issue of bad faith, because the Andresons’s claim was not supported by the record.

The Court of Appeals first affirmed the trial court’s refusal to award the Andresons’s 12% penalty interest under the UTPA on their sanctions award.  The Court of Appeals determined that the UTPA only provides for 12% interest on insurance “benefits” that are not paid on a timely basis, and that attorney fees and costs do not constitute such benefits.

MCL 500.2006(4) specifically provides that if “benefits are not paid on a timely basis, the benefits paid bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or a person directly entitled to benefits under the insured's insurance contract.” (emphasis added). By its explicit language, 12% interest is payable on the insurance “benefits” only.