Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] They did. The complaint tolled the statute of limitations and also preserved the estate’s ability to seek PIP benefits one year back from the date of its filing. See MCL 500.3145(2). Accordingly, Edward’s subsequent appointment as the personal representative of Joyce’s estate relates back to the date he filed the complaint.

* * *

Because the appointment relates back, Edward had standing to bring the estate’s claim and must be permitted to file an amended complaint identifying himself as the successor personal representative. See also MCL 700.3703(3) (“Except as to a proceeding that does not survive the decedent’s death, a personal representative of a decedent domiciled in this state at death has the same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of this state and the courts of another jurisdiction as the decedent had immediately prior to death.”).


Michigan auto accident attorney Stephen Sinas is the lead editor of the appellate case summaries published on this site regarding the Michigan auto insurance law.