Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The plaintiffs had a statutory duty and were court ordered to submit to the IMEs, and the plaintiff’s counsel had no authority to unilaterally modify either.

In this case, at the very outset of discovery, plaintiffs had to be compelled to respond to written discovery requests. Plaintiffs then failed to appear at their first set of physical medicine and neurosurgery IMEs despite being under a statutory duty to do so. See MCL 500.3151 (“When the mental or physical condition of a person is material to a claim . . . for past or future personal protection insurance benefits, the person shall submit to mental or physical examination by physicians”).