Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The trial court denied summary disposition and U-Haul appealed.

The Court of Appeals upheld the trial court’s denial of summary disposition explaining that MCL 257.401 was not applicable to only negligent entrustment and created a duty to Robertson for the purposes of negligence. The Court explained that under MCL 257.401(1) a short-term lessor (a lessor for fewer than 30 days) is liable for injuries caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle that it leased. The Court then explained that under MCL 257.401(3) liability was limited to $20,000-$40,000; however, it could be greater if the “lessor, or his or her agent, was negligent in leasing the motor vehicle.” U-Haul contended that the italicized language was synonymous with common law negligent entrustment. The Court explained that Plaintiff disavowed common-law negligent entrustment and asserted liability under MCL 257.401(3). The Court explained that under MCL 257.401(3) a lessor was liable for the negligent acts of his or her lessee. Negligence in leasing a vehicle is only relevant to the limitation of damages.

“More importantly, plaintiff has expressly disavowed reliance on a common-law negligent entrustment theory and instead asserts that liability arises under MCL 257.401(3). The plain language of MCL 257.401(3) provides that a short-term lessor is liable for “an injury caused by the negligent operation of the leased motor vehicle only if the injury occurred while the leased motor vehicle was being operated by an authorized driver,” and it provides that there are no monetary limitations on that liability if “the lessor, or his or her agent, was negligent in the leasing of the motor vehicle.” MCL 257.401(3).