Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The Court of Appeals agreed with the MAIPF’s argument, holding that nothing in [either MCL 500.3173a(1) or MCL 500.3174] suggests that [the MAIPF] is prohibited from making any investigation whatsoever on the initial determination.”  Interestingly, as the Court points out, had the subject collision occurred later than it did, Sutton’s argument regarding the MAIPF’s investigative ability could be even more easily disposed of, by MCL 500.3173a(2).  MCL 500.3173a(2) now reads:

A claimant or a person making a claim through or on behalf of a claimant shall cooperate with the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility in its determination of eligibility and the settlement or defense of any claim or suit, including, but not limited to, submitting to an examination under oath. . . . [Emphasis added.]

Sutton argued that dismissal was an extreme and unnecessary sanction for a discovery violation.  The Court of Appeals disagreed, noting that Sutton’s characterization of the trial court’s dismissal of his case as a “sanction” was not accurate.