Atkinson v Kreilter, et al (UNP – COA 10/21/2021; RB #4327)
[…] Lastly, the Court of Appeals held that the trial court did not err in awarding penalty interest to the plaintiffs under the UTPA, dating back to the filing date of each plaintiff’s complaint. Relying on Supreme Court precedent from Nickola v Mic Gen Ins Co, 500 Mich 115 (2017), the Court of Appeals noted that, based on the plain language of MCL 500.2006(4), penalty interest accrues on UIM benefits if they are not paid on a timely basis. This is because MCL 500.2006(4) provides that:

“If benefits are not paid on a timely basis, the benefits paid bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or a person directly entitled to benefits under the insured’s insurance contract.”

Thus, because a UIM claimant is an “insured or a person directly entitled to benefits under the insured’s insurance contract,” penalty interest under MCL 500.2006 accrues even if the claim for UIM benefits is reasonably in dispute.